Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Disclosure Statement

Air Conditioning Sales Pty Ltd respects your privacy and process your personal information in accordance with the privacy principles as legislated in the Privacy Act 1988. The following privacy policy document outlines how we manage the personal information that we gather about you.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Air Conditioning Sales will collect your personal information directly from you or when you deal with us by telephone, letter or email; when you access and interact with our website; or from other sources. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require. The information we collect may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you visit our website, we may record information about your visit including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous sites you visited, the pages you accessed, your server’s IP address and the information that you may have downloaded. While the anonymous statistical data we collect may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that:

  1. Air Conditioning Sales Pty Ltd may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes: to order, supply and/or deliver goods to you, register and handle product warranties, communicate with you, to better understand our customer’s needs or to comply with our legal obligations;
  2. for these purposes, your personal information may be shared between or disclosed to on a confidential basis to our third party contractors, agents or to our suppliers. We will otherwise not transfer your personal information outside Australia or use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless we are permitted to under the Privacy Act or required to by law;
  3. Air Conditioning Sales Pty Ltd may include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in direct marketing by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, we ask you to notify our Privacy Officer.

Securing your Personal Information

Air Conditioning Sales Pty Ltd’s employees are responsible for handling your personal information and educated in the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. The personal information that is held by our systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures including physical, network and computer security. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities. We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites. If you have a query or complaint relating to your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer who will respond to you in a reasonable time.

The Privacy Officer
Air Conditioning Sales Pty Ltd
Phone: (02) 96020233
Fax: (02) 96020244
P.O. Box 672 Moorebank, NSW 1875